first step act 2018 safety valve made in china
[…] See“Offenses.” Bureau of Prisons. Accessed May 21, 2018. https://www.bop.gov/about/statistics/statistics_inmate_offenses.jsp. See also Wagner, Peter and Sawyer, Wendy. Prison Policy Initiative. “Mass Incarceration: The Whole Pie 2018.” March 14, 2018. https://www.prisonpolicy.org/reports/pie2018.html.
[9] See, e.g., The FIRST STEP Act, H.R. 5682, 115th Cong. § 3632(g) (2018) (“the Attorney General shall monitor and assess the use of the [risk and needs assessment] System”). See also The FIRST STEP Act, H.R. 5682, 115th Cong. SEC. 102 (h)(5) (2018) (“the Attorney General shall develop policies for the warden of each prison of the Bureau of Prisons to enter into partnerships”). See also The FIRST STEP Act, H.R. 5682, 115th Cong. § 3632(a) (“In carrying out this subsection, the Attorney General may use existing risk and needs assessment tools, as appropriate”). See also The FIRST STEP Act, H.R. 5682, 115th Cong. § 3632(e) (2018) (“The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall develop guidelines for the reduction of rewards and incentives earned under subsection (e) for prisoners who violate prison rules or evidence-based recidivism reduction program or productive activity rules” with a few limitations). In total, the term “Attorney General” appears 20 times in The FIRST STEP Act, H.R. 5682, 115th Cong. (2018). https://www.congress.gov/115/bills/hr5682/BILLS-115hr5682ih.pdf.
[10] See “Without Justice: Trump’s Across-the-Board Assault on Civil and Human Rights.”