dc power tong casing lawsuit free sample
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 15- 9 120j(c). Tweed claimed that the Statute was preempted by federal laws governing 1 Tweed is “a body politic and corporate” created through legislation by the state of Connecticut. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 15-120i(a). While its originating statute describes Tweed as a “public instrumentality and political subdivision” of Connecticut, it “shall not be construed to be a department, institution or agency of the state.” Id. It has a fifteen-member board of directors, comprised of persons appointed by the mayor of New Haven, the mayor of East Haven, and the South Central Regional Council of Governments. Id. § 15-120i(b). If Tweed is terminated, its rights and property pass to the City of New Haven.