dc power tong casing lawsuit price
[…] Reg. 64,662 (Oct. 23, 2015), hinged on a fundamental misconstruction of Section 7411(d) of the Clean Air Act. In addition, the ACE Rule’s amendment of the regulatory framework to slow the process for reduction of emissions is arbitrary and capricious. For those reasons, the ACE Rule is 17 vacated, and the record is remanded to the EPA for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. I. BACKGROUND A. T HE C LEAN AIR ACT In 1963, Congress passed the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq., “to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population[,]” id. § 7401(b)(1). Animating the Act was Congress’ finding that “growth in the amount and complexity of air pollution brought about by urbanization, industrial development, and the increasing use of motor vehicles[] has resulted in mounting dangers to the public health and welfare[.]” Id. § 7401(a)(2).